Log Hollow Falls

Also known as: Falls in Log Hollow, Falls on Log Hollow Creek

Log Hollow Falls

This is a pretty waterfall - a cascade with some free-falling sections, a signature right-hand curve into a slide over a band of orange rock, and a nice pool at the bottom. The setting is lush and green with plenty of wildflowers.

Statistics

  • Height: 25 ft
  • Elevation: 3300 ft
  • Stream: Log Hollow Branch
  • Landowner: Pisgah National Forest
  • GPS: 35.323663, -82.808118

Map


Driving Directions

From the intersection of NC Hwy. 280 and US Hwys. 276 and 64, follow US 276 West into the Pisgah National Forest for 10.5 miles. Turn left on FR 475B. Go just over 1 1/2 miles to a hairpin turn to the left. There is a large Forest Service interpretive sign about forest management and a gated road (FS 5043, co-designated as the Seniard Ridge trail) on the right. Park on the right without blocking the gate.

Trail Description

This one's super easy to get to but not visited quite as often as others in the area, making it a great one to take the kids to when you want to get away from the crowds a bit. FS 5043/Seniard Ridge Trail (an old logging road) is easy and it takes about 10 minutes to reach the falls at an average pace. Go through a clearing, across a new bridge, then across a second bridge to where you can see the falls upstream on the right. A short path leads up the creek just past the second bridge to the base of the falls.