Waterfall Below Sugarloaf Mountain

Also known as: Waterfall on Tributary of Hensley Branch

Waterfall Below Sugarloaf Mountain

This is a beautifully shaped cascade, quite a bit taller than wide, but fanning out some near the bottom into lots of little streams. It's very photogenic, but best viewed after good rain.

This falls is apparently unnamed, although it is referred to as the Waterfall on Tributary of Hensley Branch in Kevin Adams' book, North Carolina Waterfalls. Looking at the map, there are two streams named Hensley Branch in the vicinity but this doesn't appear to be a tributary of either of them - it appears to be a tributary of Mill Creek.

Statistics

  • Height: About 25 feet
  • Elevation: 2920 ft
  • Stream: Tributary of Mill Creek
  • Landowner: Pisgah National Forest
  • GPS: 35.995502, -82.627316

Map